life lately

IMG_2224 IMG_2229 IMG_2246 IMG_2251 Processed with VSCOcam with a5 preset Processed with VSCOcam with f2 preset Processed with VSCOcam with a5 preset Processed with VSCOcam with f2 preset Processed with VSCOcam with hb1 preset Processed with VSCOcam with lv03 preset Processed with VSCOcam with a6 preset

so i’ve totally dropped the ball on blogging here lately. but i won’t apologize for it. nope. because i’m just gonna be a jerk about it. also, i know none of my readers have been waiting with bated breath to see what i’ve been cooking lately or what i did over the last weekend. all except for matt. he kinda got on my case about not updating. so here we are.

these are just some of the things i’ve been up to over the last couple weeks. i have been playing this DMB album pretty much non-stop since it arrived. geeeeeeeeeze, i love me some dave. old school, 90s dave. as soon as ‘crash’ comes out on vinyl i’ll punch anyone in the face who stands between me and that purchase. best album OF ALL TIME.

i got to have a sushi date with my lover recently and it was the most delicious. i’m already jonesin’ for another sashimi/nigiri throw down at sushi house. i could eat raw fishes every day. every damn day.

also, my kitty is super cute and i’m still making yummy food and letting my friends feed me tasty coconut treats.

oh yeah, and i got to meet Rob Gronkowski (or Gronk, as he lets his BFFs call him) at a stupid early saturday morning meeting at the walmart home office where matt works. it was totally worth the 5 am wake up call. we side-fived, so yeah, we’re basically besties.

last weekend was so gorgeous and warm and lovely. i laid out, sipped tea, and went on a family adventure walk with my boys. i have decided to give up my turtlenecks for the season. i’m a little sad to see them go, but it’s only for a while. let’s face it, i’d way rather wear sleeveless dresses anyhow.

bring on the spring!!!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s